Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 20, 2013

 

We at Instart Logic, Inc. (“Instart Logic”, “we”, “us” or “our”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared - and we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you use or otherwise engage with this website or any of our other products or services (collectively, the “Service”). It describes what types of personally identifiable information we collect, how we use that information, and who we share that information with.

By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information as set forth below.

The Personal Information We Collect.

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, when you elect to “Schedule a Benchmark” with us through the website – we will collect your name, email, company name, job title and phone number. This information will help us contact you. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. If you do not provide us with such information, your access to or use of the Service may be limited.

Other Information Collected from Your Use of the Service:

Whenever you interact with our Service, we may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Service, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Service are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Service. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. When we collect the usage information described in this paragraph, we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Service, and we can use that knowledge to make the Service interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy:

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

Information Collected From Third Parties:

We may collect Personal Information from third parties we reasonably believe have the right to provide such information to us. In addition, we may collect Personal Information with your consent or as required by law or regulation.

How We Use Personal Information.

Instart Logic uses your Personal Information as follows:

  • To operate and maintain the Service (such as, for the purposes of fixing malfunctions, testing our security systems, etc.).

  • To provide you with the features, functions and benefits of the Service.

  • To enhance, improve and further develop the Service (such as, creating new features or functions, refining the user experience, increasing Service technical performance, etc.).

  • We will use your contact information to provide you with notices relate to your use of the Service.

  • We will use your contact information (such as, your email address) to provide you with promotional and marketing emails. You can opt-out of receiving certain types of promotional and marketing emails – but in such case you may not receive the full benefit of the Service. Opting-out can be done by clicking on the opt-out link in the email you receive, or by sending an opt-out request to info@instartlogic.com.

  • To help personalize the Service experience for you (such as, remembering your information so you will not have to enter it each time you use the Service).

  • And for the other purposes referenced in the “Who Instart Logic Shares Your Personal Information With” section below (such as, for the purposes of legal compliance).

Who Instart Logic Shares Your Personal Information With.

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Affiliated Businesses:

In certain situations, businesses or third party websites and mobile applications we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

With your Consent:

We may share your personal information with third parties, with your consent.

Agents:

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company to charge your Card. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell the assets of Instart Logic, Inc. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Instart Logic and Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Instart Logic, our employees, our users, or others.

Aggregated Personal Information that’s no longer personally identifiable:

We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate information to any third party in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

California Residents:

 

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: info@instartlogic.com.

What You can Do to Your Personal Information.

 

Editing your profile:

 

If you are a registered user of the Service, we provide you with tools to delete or access or modify your account or Personal Information and other profile information. These tools are accessible from your account settings page.

 

Limitations on Deletion:

 

Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, your Personal Information may be retained by us on back-up servers indefinitely. We keep such servers to help protect the stability and availability of the Service (such as protecting it from viruses and malfunctions).

 

In addition, copies of your information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been publicly published by your or otherwise shared by you with others (such as information posted by you to chat forums).

 

We may also retain certain information to prevent identity theft and other misconduct even if deletion has been requested.

 

We may also indefinitely retain and use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

 

Laws and Regulations:

 

We may also retain your Personal Information to the extent required to comply with (or we deem it reasonable in light of) any laws or regulations.

 

The Location of Your Personal Information.

While your Personal Information is in our possession, it will be primarily stored at hosting facilities located in the USA. These facilities are either operated by Instart Logic or our third party providers. By using the Service you are consenting to have your Personal Information stored, transferred and processed in the USA.

The Security of Your Personal Information.

Instart Logic takes certain precautions to protect your Personal Information and to limit the risk that it will be accessed without authorization, including use of certain industry standard technologies and practices. That said, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. No security system is perfect - so your use of the Service is at your own risk.

 

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you via email, phone, physical mail, or by a posting on your Service account page - so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Pursuant to our Terms of Service you have consented to receive such notice by electronic means (provided that such consent is void where prohibited by applicable law). To receive a free written notice of a security breach, or if you have any questions about the security of the Service, please contact us at info@instartlogic.com.

 

In addition to the security measures referenced above, your Service account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last changed on the date set forth at the top of the policy. We’re constantly trying to improve the Service, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on www.InstartLogic.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. In addition, we will also edit the date at the top of this policy to reflect the date of the changes. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Service, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Service after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Information from Children.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at info@instartlogic.com.

Contacting Us.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@instartlogic.com, or contact us using the form or send us mail at our office addresses at http://go.instartlogic.com/contact-us.html, at any physical location where we have an office.